International Federation of Digital Seismograph Networks

FDSN Structure

As stated in the Terms of Reference, the structure of the FDSN includes a steering committee and an executive committee. The steering committee forms all necessary working groups or special technical committees as required to reach the objectives of the FDSN.

Agendas and minutes from past FDSN meetings are also available online.

Please keep your contact information up-to-date using the FDSN Member Information Form.

Executive Committee Members

Name Country
Michelle Grobbelaar — Chair South Africa
Wen-Tzong Liang Taiwan
Javier Quinteros Germany
Chad Trabant USA
Istvan Bondar Hungary
Wayne Crawford France
vacant — Secretary

Steering Committee Members

Name Affiliation
Jonathan Bathgate ANSN – GA – Austrailia
Michelle Salmon Australian National University – Australia
Nikolaus Horn ZAMG – Austria
Koketso Botepe BX – BGI – Botswana
Marcelo Assumpcao University of San Paolo – Brazil
Dimcho Solakov GI – Bulgaria
Jim Lyons CNSNGSC – Canada
Jose Antonio Jara Salvador OCGC – Catalonia
Jaime Campos RSBA – U.DeChile – Chile
Yinshuang Ai CAS – China
Yun-tai Chen CDSN-NCDSNCSB – China
Marijan Herak IRB – Croatia
Jan Zednik CRSN – GI-IPE – Czech Republic
Petr Spacek Masaryk University – Czech Republic
Peter Voss DNKGEUS – Denmark
Hugo Yepes IGEPN – Ecuador
Mohamed Abuo El-Ela Amin ENSNNRIAG – Egypt
Elena Kozlovskaya University of Oulu – Finland
Timo Tiira University of Helsinki – Finland
Eleonore Stutzmann GEOSCOPE – France
Ulrich Achauer ReNaSS – France
Martin Vallee IPGP – France
M. Elashvili GGS – Georgia
Angelo Strollo GEOFONGFZ – Germany
Klaus Stammler GRSN-GRFBGR – Germany
N.S. Melis HSBN – IG-NOA – Greece
Costas Papazachos Greece
Peter Monus HSSNGGRI-HAS – Hungary
Sule.Balint Hungary
Steinunn Jakobsdóttir INDSN – Iceland
Mohsen Ashtiany IIEES – Iran
Rami Hofstetter INSGII – Israel
Peter Danecek MEDNET / INSNINGV – Italy
Enrico Priolo OGS – Italy
Margaret Wiggins-Grandison University of West Indies, Mona – Jamaica
Seiji Tsuboi Pacific 21 – ERI – Japan
Mizuho Ishida F-Net – NIED – Japan
Natalya Mikhailova KZNETKNDC – Kazakhstan
Gennady Schelochkov KNETIVTAN – Kyrgyzstan
Azamat Sharshebaev KC – CAIAG – Kyrgyz
Pearson Shaba Geological survey – Malawi
Low Kong Chiew Malaysia
Lazo Pekevski Macedonia
Xyoli Perez Campos MNSNUNAM – Mexico
Reinoud Sleeman NSNORFEUS – Netherlands
Ken Gledhill GEONETGNS – New Zealand
Wilfried Strauch INETER – Nicaragua
Lars Ottemöller NS – Bergen University – Norway
Johannes Schweitzer NORSAR – Norway
Branden Christensen OSOP – Panama
Pawel Wiejacz PLSNIGFPAN – Poland
Joao Fonseca ISTPNIST – Portugal
Miguel Miranda LX – CGUL – Portugal
Constantin Ionescu RSNNIEP – Romania
Alexei Malovichko RNSNIPE – Russia
Ani Gevorgyan Russia
Peter Labak SNSNGISAS – Slovakia
Mladen Zivcic SNS – Slovenia
Michelle Grobbelaar SQ – CG – South Africa
JV Cantavella MITMA – Spain
Reynir Bodvarsson SNSN – Sweden
John Clinton CH-Net – ETH-Zurich – Switzerland
Bor-Shouh Huang BATSIES – Taiwan
Didem Cambaz KOERI – Turkey
Yuri Staravoit IMSCTBTO – UN
Jerry Carter IDCCTBTO – UN
Yousuf AbdulRahman AlMarzooqi United Arab Emirates
Allen Husker SCSN – Caltech – USA
Jerry Carter GSNIRISUSA
Paul Earle ANSSUSGSUSA
Christa Von Hillebrandt PRSNUPRMUSA
Alexandros Savvaidis TX – BEGUTEXASUSA
Barbara Romanowicz BK – UC Berkeley – USA
Brian Shiro G7 – USGSUSA
Daniel Mutamina Missouri University – USA
Daniel Auerbach UCSDUSA
FJ Simons PP – Princeton University – USA
Mitchell M Withers University of Memphis – USA
Philip Crotwell SCSNUSA
Won-Young Kim LDEOUSA
TIm Ahern EarthScope-Oceans – USA
Peggy Hellweg BDSNHRSNUSA
Alisher Ibragimov UZDNISAS – Uzbekistan

Working Groups

Chair Vice-Chair Group
Wen-Tsong Liang Ludek Vecsey Group I – Station Siting and Instrumentation
Javier Quinteros Rob Casey Group II – Data Format and Data Centers
Chad Trabant Mark Chadwick Group III – Products, Tools and Services
Istvan Bondar Öcal Necmioğlu Group IVCTBT Coordination
Wayne Crawford Kent Anderson Group V – Portable Instrumentation

Updated 2022-05-03