International Federation of Digital Seismograph Networks

FDSN Structure

As stated in the Terms of Reference, the structure of the FDSN includes a steering committee and an executive committee. The steering committee forms all necessary working groups or special technical committees as required to reach the objectives of the FDSN.

Agendas and minutes from past FDSN meetings are also available online.

Please keep your contact information up-to-date using the FDSN Member Information Form.

Executive Committee Members

Name Country
Goran Ekström — Chair USA
Istvan Bondar Hungary
Seiji Tsuboi Japan
Reinoud Sleeman The Netherlands
Bruce Beaudoin USA
Tim Ahern USA
Michelle Grobbelaer — Secretary South Africa

Steering Committee Members

Name Affiliation
Mark Leonard ANSN • GA • Austrailia
Wolfgang Lenhardt ZAMG • Austria
Dimcho Solakov GI • Bulgaria
Jim Lyons CNSNGSC • Canada
Jaime Campos RSBA • U.DeChile • Chile
Yinshuang Ai CAS • China
Yun-tai Chen CDSN-NCDSNCSB • China
Marijan Herak IRB • Croatia
Jan Zednik CRSN • GI-IPE • Czech Republic
Peter Voss DNKGEUS • Denmark
Mohamed Abuo El-Ela Amin ENSNNRIAG • Egypt
Eleonore Stutzmann GEOSCOPE • France
Ulrich Achauer ReNaSS • France
M. Elashvili GGS • Georgia
Winfried Hanka GEOFONGFZ • Germany
Klaus Stammler GRSN-GRFBGR • Germany
N.S. Melis HSBN • IG-NOA • Greece
Peter Monus HSSNGGRI-HAS • Hungary
Steinunn Jakobsdóttir INDSN • Iceland
Rami Hofstetter INSGII • Israel
Salvatore Mazza MEDNET / INSNINGV • Italy
Seiji Tsuboi Pacific 21 • ERI • Japan
Mizuho Ishida F-Net • NIED • Japan
Natalya Mikhailova KZNETKNDC • Kazakhstan
Gennady Schelochkov KNETIVTAN • Kyrgyzstan
David Novelo-Casanova MNSNUNAM • Mexico
Bernard Dost NSNORFEUS • Netherlands
Ken Gledhill GEONETGNS • New Zealand
Emilio Talavera INETER • Nicaragua
Johannes Schweitzer NORSAR • Norway
Pawel Wiejacz PLSNIGFPAN • Poland
Joao Fonseca ISTPNIST • Portugal
Miguel Miranda LX • CGUL• Portugal
Constantin Ionescu RSNNIEP • Romania
Alexei Malovichko RNSNIPE • Russia
Peter Labak SNSNGISAS • Slovakia
Mladen Zivcic SNS • Slovenia
Reynir Bodvarsson SNSN • Sweden
Domenico Giardini CH-Net • ETH-Zurich • Switzerland
Bor-Shouh Huang BATSIES • Taiwan
Yuri Staravoit IMSCTBTO • UN
Jerry Carter IDCCTBTO • UN
Egill Hauksson SCSN • Caltech • USA
Tim Ahern GSNIRISUSA
Paul Earle ANSSUSGSUSA
Christa Von Hillebrandt PRSNUPRMUSA
Peggy Hellweg BDSNHRSNUSA
Alisher Ibragimov UZDNISAS • Uzbekistan

Working Groups

Chair Group
Seiji Tsuboi Group I – Station Siting and Instrumentation
Reinoud Sleeman Group II – Data Format and Data Centers
Tim Ahern Group III – Products, Tools and Services
Istvan Bondar Group IVCTBT Coordination
Bruce Beaudoin Group V – Portable Instrumentation

Updated 2016-02-17